graphic version rss
LSUAgCenter.com
innovate, educate, improve lives
Home | Calendar | About Us | Our Offices |
Search: [Go]
Topics
Lawn & Garden
Family & Home
Crops
Livestock
Money & Business
Community
Food & Health
Environment &
Natural Resources
Kids & Teens

 Home>Crops & Livestock>Livestock>

Hundreds of Youth Win Championship Honors At 69th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

[Image: Alexa Miller, Calcasieu Parish 4-H winner at 2004 LSU AgCenter Livestock Show.]

BATON ROUGE – Hundreds of youth from across Louisiana were named as state champions before the 69th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show wrapped up Saturday (Feb. 14, 2004).

Thousands of 4-H and FFA youth from across the state participated in the Feb. 7-14 events at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

The annual livestock show sponsored by the LSU AgCenter brought together approximately 3,500 young people with more than 5,500 animals. The competitors had qualified for the state show by winning awards at parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana.

This year's show was dedicated to Mansel and Pearl Slaughter of Baker, who have been dedicated supporters of the LSU AgCenter for many years, particularly when it comes to youth livestock shows.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2004 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep. In addition, six young people were selected to receive Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Awards in a competition based on their knowledge of livestock, their leadership abilities and their work in youth livestock projects.

"We think the premier exhibitor program is great because it recognizes champion young people," LSU AgCenter Chancellor William B. "Bill" Richardson said. "Of course, we recognize a lot of championship animals during our livestock show, but these premier exhibitor prizes really recognize young people for what they’ve learned and the work they've done."

This year’s top winners in the LSU AgCenter's Gerry Lane Premier Exhibitor Program were:

Beef Premier Exhibitor – Jordan Guice, Lincoln Parish.

Dairy Premier Exhibitor – Kathy Jo Thompson, St. Tammany Parish.

Goat Premier Exhibitor – Aaron Varnado, Livingston Parish.

Poultry Premier Exhibitor – Christopher Shaffett, Livingston Parish.

Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Amber Latiolais, Lafayette Parish.

Swine Premier Exhibitor – Tate Guillotte, Iberia Parish.

Other winners in various livestock categories – listed with their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation – from the two weeks of livestock show competition were:

Broilers

Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Matthew Rodriguez, St. Mary 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Jonathan Lugibihl, Terrebonne 4-H.

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of Show – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Male – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Best Patterned Standard Female – Wesley Wilkes, Avoyelles 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Dustin Bourque, Lafayette 4-H.

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Best Display Standard Classes – Emilie Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Best Display Bantam Classes – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Standard American Class – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard American Class – Andre St. Romain, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion Standard Asiatic Class – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Asiatic Class – Dawana Brownlee, Rapides 4-H.

Champion Standard English Class – Meekel Boudreaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard English Class – Kaitlyn Maryman, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Champion Standard Mediterranean Class – Eric Kimbrough, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Mediterranean Class – Eric Kimbrough, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Standard Continental Class – William Hutchison, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard Continental Class – Wesley Wilkes, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion Standard All Others – Michele Hullum, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Standard All Others – Andre St. Roman, Pointe Coupee 4-H.

Champion Bantam Modern Game Class – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Modern Game Class – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Champion Bantam Old English Game Class – Dustin Bourque, Lafayette 4-H/FFA.

Reserve Champion Bantam Old English Game Class – Amber Venable, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg Class – Maelyn Thoms, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Single Comb Clean Leg Class – Christopher Shaffett, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg Class – Emily Baldwin, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Rose Comb Clean Leg Class – Bailey Durbin, Vernon 4-H.

Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg Class – Kyle Blank, East Ascension FFA.

Reserve Champion Bantam All Other Comb Clean Leg Class – Kyle Blank, East Ascension FFA.

Champion Bantam Feather Leg Class – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany Parish 4-H.

Reserve Champion Bantam Feather Leg Class – Jake Hebert, East Baton Rouge Parish 4-H.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat – Amber Gary, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Brandt Poole, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Andrew Gary, Calcasieu 4-H.

Breeding Goats

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Brandt Poole, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Chris Strecker, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer – Aaron Varnado, Livingston/Albany High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Goat – Cassie Karl, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Goat – Remington Gaspard, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Regan Anderson, Sabine 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Danielle Melancon, St. Martin 4-H.

Market Hogs

Grand Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Alexa Miller, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Hog – Drey Marceaux, Vermilion 4-H.

Breeding Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-Bred Duroc Gilt – Jordan Allemond, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc Gilt – Chase Landry, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Gilt – Chase Landry, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt – Sarah Lambert, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Gilt – Robert Ballard, Livingston/Walker High FFA.

Champion Yorkshire Gilt – Jordan Addison, St. Martin 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire Gilt – Johnathon Gautreau, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire Gilt – Chase Landry, Iberia 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Gilt – Paige Quebedeaux, Lafourche 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Gilt – Jade Bennette, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Gilt – Patrick Patton, West Carroll/Oak Grove FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Gilt – Trinity Cline, Cameron/Grand Lake FFA.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Brad Roussel, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Brandon Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Frankie Westerfield, Assumption 4-H.

Breeding Sheep

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ram – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Robin Tate, St. Landry 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Dorset Ewe – Matthew Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ram – Angelle Waguespack, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – John Leonards, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Alan Peters, St. Tammany/Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe – Lark Draper, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, St. Tammany/Fifth Ward Junior High FFA.

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Ashlynn Hargrave, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Suffolk Ewe – Erin Myers, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Saul Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Meghan Allemon, Terrebonne 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ewe – Abby LeJeune, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Andre Hebert, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Commercial Ewe – Randi Olivier, Terrebonne 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – William Thomas, St. Tammany/Lee Road Junior High FFA.

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Lauren Brown, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Kelsey Thompson, Allen 4-H.

Market Steers

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Joshua Denison, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Monty Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Steer – Heidi Myers, Acadia 4-H.

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Kristen Oaks, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Zachary Berry, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Angus Heifer – Rene Roussel, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Kristen Oaks, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Kathy Hymel, St. James 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Lesley Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Cade Murray, Jefferson Davis/Elton High FFA.

Champion Beefmaster Heifer – Martine Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Lesley Lucas, Rapides 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Ingrid Enevoldsen, Acadia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Michael Huffman, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Kade Petry, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion Braford Heifer – Christina Boudreaux, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Braford Heifer – Shawnna Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Victoria Herpin, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Lacey Guilbeau, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Jarrod Andrus, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Tyler Aucoin, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Brahman Heifer – Briar Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Danielle Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Austin Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Megan Faul, Acadia 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Aaron Lee, Vermilion 4-H.

Champion Brangus Heifer – Lauren Parrott, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Travis Clark, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Travis Clark, Lafayette 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Tracie Montoucet, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Regina St. Amand, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion Charolais Heifer – Dustin Jobert, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Sarah Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Jacob Romero, Iberia 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbray Bull – Sammy Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbray Bull – Jordan Deville, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbray Heifer – John Boudreaux, West Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbray Heifer – James Deville, Evangeline 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Trudy Jenkins, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Bull – Ashly Pitre, Lafourche 4-H.

Champion Gelbvieh Heifer – Trudy Jenkins, St. Tammany/Covington FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Lane Fontenot, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gelbvieh Heifer – Kaleb Robinson, Livingston 4-H.

Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Alexis Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Alexis Hill, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Bull – Bryer Daigle, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Beau Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Jordan Babin, Ascension 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford/Polled Hereford Heifer – Leila Henry, Beauregard 4-H.

Champion Limousin Bull – Nicholas Purpera, Iberville 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Cody Jouett, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Bull – Megan Gravois, St. James 4-H.

Champion Limousin Heifer – Nicole Kleibert, St. James 4-H.

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer – Nicholas Purpera, Iberville 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Limousin Heifer – Kami Savoie, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer – Dylan Jouett, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cody McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Cody McDowell, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Cody Thurman, Ouachita 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Leslie McKeever, Ouachita 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Thad Derouen, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Bull – Thad Derouen, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Elizabeth Wilkinson, Lincoln 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H.

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Jennifer Landry, Assumption 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Heifer – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Frankie Sotile III, Ascension 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Simmental Heifer – Jessica Jenkins, St. Tammany/Folsom High FFA.

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Joel Rogers, Cameron 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Christoper Eble, Tangipahoa 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Chase Leboeuf, Cameron/South Cameron FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Bull – Joseph Salley, Avoyelles 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence, Heifer – Alan Myers, Cameron 4-H.

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Kaleb Cottongin, Allen 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Lauren Beard, St. Landry 4-H.

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Claire Galley, Calcasieu 4-H.

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Klancy Shupe, Calcasieu 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Brook David, Acadia 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – Anna Heinene, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman Influence – Dylan Conner, Cameron 4-H.

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Brittney Stuart, Calcasieu 4-H..

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman Influence – Kyle Lamb, East Baton Rouge 4-H.

Breeding Dairy

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayshire – Donovan Firmin, Evangeline 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Ayshire – Jessie Copes, West Carroll 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Michelle Landreneau, Livingston 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Kelsea Reddick, Richland 4-H.

Grand Champion Holstein – Victoria Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Brandy Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Brandy Brian, East Feliciana 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Lauren Tucker, DeSoto 4-H.

Grand Champion Jersey – Caroline Watkins, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Kathy Thompson, St. Tammany/Covington High FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Jessie Hoover, Livingston 4-H.

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Paul Alford, St. Helena 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Any Other Breed – Eric Brown, Jefferson Davis 4-H.

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Paul Alford, St. Helena 4-H.

The 2004 LSU AgCenter Livestock Show concluded Saturday evening. Next year’s show is set for Feb. 5-12, 2005.

Contact:
Tim Page at (225) 578-2222 or tpage@agcenter.lsu.edu

LSU AgCenter NEWS
LSU AgCenter Communications
P.O. Box 25100
Knapp Hall
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70894-5100
Phone: (225) 578-2263
FAX: (225) 578-4524
Distributed 02/14/04

Last Updated: 3/4/2009 3:50:44 PM

More information on Livestock


Have a question or comment about the information on this page?
Click here to contact us.